26-28 Nelson Rd, Box Hill.   Tel: 9898 5992

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that Box Hill RSL  will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals. A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone upon request.

1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation

Box Hill RSL is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information. Box Hill RSL is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The types of personal information collected by Box Hill RSL will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for employment with us (eg employment or training history) which is different from the information you supply if you are entering a competition or joining a loyalty program. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

3. Use and Disclosure

Box Hill RSL will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. Box Hill RSL may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, Box Hill RSL requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

4. Web Site Users

Box Hill RSL does not use “cookies” to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us. We do not allow or share third party access to “cookies” placed by our websites. If you do not want us to store “cookie” information on your computer, you can adjust the settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if “cookies” have been disabled.

5. Security of Personal Information

Box Hill RSL  will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and complete. Information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held By Box Hill RSL.

6. Seeking Access

You have the right to access personal information that Box Hill RSL holds about you. There are a limited number of circumstances in which Box Hill RSL may decline to grant you access and these are outlined in the Act. Box Hill RSL will provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a written request. Requests for access should be made in writing to Box Hill RSL.

7. Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to Box Hill RSL Public Officer and the record will be changed.

8. Questions About Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about Box Hill RSL’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Box Hill RSL.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

9. Social and Community Member Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Social and Community Members (Dec 2014)

10.Suppliers,  Contractors and others Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Suppliers Contractors and Prospective Employees (Dec 2014)